840 TRABUE ST, SHREVEPORT, LA, 71106
32.46692, -93.74693  ·  GEOGNO 171413033002200  ·  Caddo Parish (MPC)
Flood Zone X Subsidence -2.6 mm/yr South Highland R-1-7
⬇ Download PDF Report

Property Record

GEOGNO 171413033002200
Lot Size 23,564 sq ft (0.54 ac)
Zoning R-1-7 (prev: R-1D)
Future Land Use Residential Low-Density (MPC Plan)
Adjudicated No
Assessed Value $118,620 (L $12,540 + I $106,080)
Assessment Year 2023
Est. Annual Tax $18,564 (156.498 mills, city)
Ground Elevation 193.6 ft
Est. First Floor 194.6 ft

Flood & Subsidence Risk

Zone X
AREA OF MINIMAL FLOOD HAZARD
Physical Risk Score 26/100
Ground Subsidence -2.6 mm/yr
InSAR measurement · Stable
Nearest Stream Gauge
Paw Paw Bayou Paw Paw Bayou near Greenwood, LA (13.6 mi)
1-Year High 10.22 ft (2025-05-01)
1-Year Low 1.63 ft
100-yr Flow 21,677 cfs
NFIP Claims — Census Tract
73
Total Claims
1978–2025
1.5
Claims / Year
$29,071
Avg Payout
37 SFHA claims · 12 Zone X claims
FEMA Mitigation — ZIP 71106
4 FEMA-mitigated properties in this ZIP — FEMA has paid to acquire or elevate structures in this area due to flood risk.
Acquisition/Demolition · Single Family · 2016 $60,538
Acquisition/Demolition · Single Family · 2008
Acquisition/Demolition · Single Family · 1999 $122,000
Acquisition/Demolition · Single Family · 1999 $130,000

Neighborhood Profile

Neighborhood South Highland
Median HH Income $250,001
Median Home Value $610,200
Owner Occupancy 85%
Median Year Built 1938
Block Group Pop. 1,408
ACS Vintage 2024

Soil & Site Conditions

Soil Series Geneva
Drainage / Hydric Well drained  ·  Hydric: No
Flood Frequency None
Foundation Risk High
Reflects the soil's demand on foundation engineering, not the condition of any existing structure. High is the regional norm — 83% of Caddo Parish parcels share this rating due to the area's expansive Vertisol clay soils. It indicates that an engineered foundation (pier-and-beam or post-tensioned slab) is standard practice here, and may appear as an appraisal "subject to" condition on new construction.